http://www.onegreatfamily.com

Origional Land Entries of Jefferson Township, MI.
FROM History of Cass Couny, Michigan
With Illistrations and Biographical Sketches
of some of it's Prominent Men and Pioneers.
Waterman, Watkins & Co., Chicago 1882.


SECTION 1.

ACRES.

Stephen Marmon, Logan County, Ohio, January 11, 1830, to Iowa and died

80

Aaron Brown, Logan County, Ohio, Feb. 18, 1830, to Iowa and then California

94

143

David T. Nicholson, Indiana, March 13, 1830, went to Missouri and died

80

David T. Nicholson, Cass County, Mich., Aug. 23, 1830, went to Missouri and died

80

Daniel Burnharn, New Hampshire, June 13, 1831

80

F. Smith, New Hampshire, June 13, 1831

80

   

SECTION 2.

 

Richmon Marmon, Cass County, Mich., Feb. 12, 1831

80

Richmon Marmon, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 22, 1835

40

Harmon, Evelina, Amanda, Rebecca and Robert Painter,

 

Holmes County, Ohio, Oct. 15, 1832, went to Colorado

80

Robert Painter, Cass County, Mich., March 26, 1833

62

Elizabeth Holmes, Dec. 24, 1833

80

Elizabeth Holmes, Feb. 17, 1834

40

Henry P. Voorhees, Montgomery County, N. Y., June 29, 1835

 

Carlos Baldwin, March 8, 1836 80

 
   

SECTION 3.

 

David Vanhouter, Cass County,Mich., Nov. 10, 1834

65

David Vanhouter, Cass County, Mich., June 29, 1835

80

Henry P. Voorhees, Montgomery County, N. Y., Jan. 18, 1836

303

Carlos Baldwin, Kalamazoo County, Mich., March 8, 1836

40

Andrew B. Sears, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 5, 1836

120

   

SECTION 4.

 

Correll Messenger, Cass County, Mich., Oct. 31, 1834.

67

Jacob Silver, Cass County, Mich., July 15,1835, and Feb. 16, 1836

229

Rivernus Messenger, Marion County, Ohio, Sept. 12 and 19, 1835

200

Lawrence, Imlay & B

120

   

SECTION 5.

 

Abram Loux, Berrien County, Mich., Jan. 10, 1833

 

Abram Loux, BerTien County, Sept. 19, 1835

80

Abram Loux, Cass County, Mich., Nov. 3, 1835

40

Abram Loux, Jan. 13, 1837

40

Henry P. ,Voorhees, June 29, 1835

310

Harrison C. Long, St. Joseph’s County, Ind, Oct. 27, 1836

40

N.B. & P. A. Lee, Cass County, Mich., Jan. 3, 1846

40

   

SECTION 6.

 

John Pettigrew, Clark County, Ohio, Jan. 7, 1831

152

John Pettigrew, Jr., Clark County, Ohio, Jan. 24, 1831

72

James Pettigrew, Jr., Montgomery County, Ohio, Oct. 26, 1833

80

John Stephenson, Logan County, Ohio, Sept. 27, 1833, Logan County

78

John Stephenson, Logan County, Ohio, April 8, 1835, Cass County

80

John Pettigrew, Cass County, Mich., Jan. 14, 1836

79

Abram Loux, Cass County. Mich., Dec. 5, 1836

40

John Hatfield, St. Joseph County, Ind., Feb. 21, 1835

40

   

SECTION 7.

 

Ira H. Putnam, Cass County, Mich., May 6, 1834

80

Ira H. Putnam, Cass County, Mich,, Dec. 11, 1835

40

Benjamin Cooper, Marion County, Ohio, June 17, 1834

160

George Clark, Cass County, Mich., Oct. 30, 1834

40

John Pettigrew, Jr., Cass County, Mich., Nov. 13, 1834

40

Mason Lee, Ontario County, N. Y., July 11, 1835

40

Mason Lee, Ontario County, N. Y., July. 15, 1836

80

Reuben Haynes, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 5, 1836

79

   

SECTION 8.

 

William H. Fiiley, Cass County, Mich., Aug. 26, 1835

40

Isaac Sears, Erie County, Penn., Sept. 11, 1835

320

Richard Bosley, Cass County, Mich., Nov. 9, 1835

80

Lawrence, Imlay & B., May 14, 1836

200

   

SECTION 9.

 

Henry P. Voorhees, Montgomery County, N. Y., June 29, 1835

160

William Salmon, Cass County, Mich., Oct. 31, 1835

59

Lawrence, Imlay & B., May 14, 1836

160

George Redfield, Cass County, Mich., May 14, 1836

41

William A. Mills, Livingston County, N. Y., Dec. 6, 1836

59

   

SECTION 10.

 

Henry P. Voorhees, Montgomery County, N. Y., June 29, 1835

307

Samuel F. Anderson, Orleans County, N. Y., March 8, 1836

40

Alanson Ward, Genesee County, N. Y., Dec. 6, 1836

40

William A. Mills, Livingston County, N. Y., Dec. 6, 1836

122

Elias B. Sherman, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 6, 1836

80

   

SECTION 11.

 

Samuel Colyar, Cass County, Mich., July 12, 1831

160

Maxwell Zane, Cass County, Mich., Aug, 23, 1831

80

Isaac Zane, Cass County, Mich., Feb. 17, 1834

40

Squire B. Zane, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 21, 1835

40

David Reams, Cass County; Mich., March 19, 1834

40

David Reams, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 1, 1835

40

Sarah Reams, Cass County, Mich., Dee, 21, 1835

40

Nathan Norton, Cass County, Mich., Sept. 21, 1835

40

L. D. and P. Norton, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 6, 1836

40

Alanson Ward, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 6, 1836

80

Ambrose Marshall, Cass County, Mich., Jan. 25, 1847

40

   

SECTION 12.

 

Nathan Norton, Cass County, Mich., Feb. 20, 1830

80

Maxwell Zane, Logan County, Ohio, March 12, 1830

80

Maxwell Zane, Logan County, Ohio, Aug. 23, 1831

80

William Zane, Logan County, Ohio, Sept. 15, 1830

160

Pleasant Norton, Champaign County, Ohio, Aug. 23, 1831

160

David T. Nicholson, Oct. 18, 1834

36

P. Norton and William Zane, Dec. 16, 1835

40

   

SECTION 13.

 

Pleasant Norton, July 10, 1835

40

Pleasant Norton, Aug. 22, 1835

35

Elizabeth Thomas, Aug. 27, 1835

80

Giles Norton, Sept. 21, 1835

40

Moses Reams, Oct. 19,1835

40

Henry Carmichael, Feb. 2, 1836

80

George Redfield, April 21, 1836

80

George Redñeld, Feb. 1, 1837

80

Levi D. Norton, Dec. 5, 1836

80

Moses McIlvain, Dec. 6, 1836

40

Moses McIlvain, Feb. 9, 1837

40

   

SECTION 14.

 

John P. Miller, Cass County, Mich., June 26, 1833

40

William Zane, Cass County, Mich., Feb. 17, 1834

40

William Zane, Cass County, Mich., Aug. 22, 1835

40

William Zane, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 16, 1835

40

Robert Painter, Cass County, Mich., July 7, 1835

40

Elizabeth Thomas, Aug. 27, 1835

40

Elizabeth Thomas, Dec. 7, 1835

40

Elizabeth Thomas, Jan. 2, 1536

40

Peter Smith, Clark County, Ohio, Oct. 26, 1835

40

Levi D. Norton, Cass County, Mich., Nov. 13, 1835

40

Peter R. Reams, Cass County, Mich., Nov. 28, 1835

40

Peter R. Reams, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 12, 1835

40

Cynthia Hoag, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 6, 1836

80

Moses Reams, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 21, 1835

40

Moses Reams, Cass County, Mich., March 23, 1837

40

   

SECTION 15.

 

Aaron Reams, Feb. 17, 1834

40

Christian Smith, Clark County, Ohio, Oct. 26, 1835

80

Peter Smith, Clark County, Ohio, Oct. 26, 1835

40

Lawrence, Imlay & B., May 14, 1836

200

George Redfield, May 14, 1836

42

Alex H. Redfield, Dec. 6, 1836

114

Cynthia Hoag, St. Joseph County, Dec. 6, 1836

33

   

SECTION 16.

 

School Lands.

 
   

SECTION 17.

 

Isaac Sears, Erie County, Penn., Sept. 11, 1835

160

Lawrence, Imlay & Co., May 14, 1836

400

George Recifield, May 14, 1836

80

   

SECTION 18.

 

Mason Lee, Ontario County, N. Y., Aug. 27, 1834

320

Wm. H. Fluallen, Cass County, Mich., Nov. 7, 1835

80

John T. Adams, Cass County, Mich., July 15, 1836

80

Mason Lee, Dec. 5, 1836

160

   

SECTION 19.

 

Lawrence, Imlay & B., May 14, 1836

320

A. H. Redfield, Dec. 6, 1836

161

Asa Northam, Dec. 5, 1836

164

   

SECTION 20.

 

George Redfield, March 15, 1836

146

Lawrence, Imlay & B., May 14, 1836

411

   

SECTION 21.

 

Adam Miller, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 13, 1832

40

David Carmichael, Shelby County, Ohio, Nov. 13, 1832

188

John P. Miller, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 21, 1835

80

Lawrence, Beach & I., May 14, 1836

103

A. H. Redfield, Dec. 5, 1836

40

   

SECTION 22.

 

Calvin Colt, Monroe County, N. Y., June 29, 1835

200

Maxwell Zane, June 29, 1835

40

Henry P. Voorhees, June 29, 1835

400

   

SECTION 23.

 

John P. Miller, June 26, 1833

80

John P. Miller, Jan. 25, 1836

80

John P. Miller, July 15, 1836

40

Noah Zane, Elkhart County, Ind., Jan. 8, 1834

40

Charles Still, Sept. 13, 1834

40

Josephus Baldwin, July 2, 1835

80

Elizabeth Thomas, Aug. 27, 1835

40

Abner Tharp, Sept. 23, 1835

200

George B. Turner, Washington County, N. Y., April 29,1836

40

   

SECTION 24.

 

Levi D. Norton, Feb. 6, 1834

40

Levi D. Norton, Nov. 30, 1835

40

Benajah Williams, Aug. 8, 1834

40

James White, Aug. 26, 1835 40

 

And. White, Oct. 6, 1835

40

Elizabeth White, Oct. 6, 1835

80

And. White, Oct. 9, 1835

40

Alex. White, Dec. 22, 1836

80

George White, Dec. 5, 1836

80

Lawrence, Imlay & B., May 28, 1836

80

Marcus Sherreil, Feb. 1, 1837

40

Horace Hunt, March 20, 1837

40

George Redfield, April 3, 1847

40

   

SECTION 25.

 

Peter Shaffer, Cass County, Mich., Jan. 2, 1835

40

Joseph Smith, Cass County, Mich., Jan. 23, 1835

40

Moses McIlvain, Champaign County, Ohio, Nov. 13, 1835

120

Elizabeth Thomas, Jan. 2, 1836

160

Horace Hunt, Champaign County, Ohio, Feb. 2, Dec. 3, 1836

100

   

SECTION 26.

 

Joseph Smith, June 29, 1835

80

Joseph Smith, Dec. 19, 1849

40

Joseph Smith, Assignee, June 28, 1853

80

Abner Tharp, Sept. 23, 1835

40

John Rosebraugh, Feb. 23, 1836

80

Sterling A. Turner, Washington County, N. Y., April 29,1836

120

Isaac Williams, Jan. 17, 1837

40

Silas Hunt, Jan. 30, 1837

40

Horace Hunt, March 20, 1837

40

A. H. Redfleld, March 29, 1837

80

   

SECTION 27.

 

Abner Tharp, June 25, 1831

80

John Vaughn, June 29, 1833

40

Joseph Smith, Nov. 2, 1833

160

Joseph Smith, June 29, 1835

120

George Redfield, Ontario County, N. Y., Aug. 1, 1834

160

John Rosebraugh, Dec. 16, 1835

80

   

SECTION 28.

 

William Barton, Berrien County, Mich., Jan. 1, 1831

80

William Barton, Berrien County, Mich., June 6, 1831

80

John P. Miller, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 18, 1832

40

Henry D. Tharp, Hardin County, Ohio, March 5, 1834

40

Geeorge Redfield, Ontario County, N. Y., July 21 and March 16, 1836

40

George Redfield, Ontario County, N. Y., July 21 and March 16, 1836

200

Jonathan Samson, Cass County, Mich., Feb. 5, 1836

40

Lawrence, Imlay & B., May 14, 1836

80

Silas Baldwin, Dec. 3, 1836

40

   

SECTION 29.

 

George Redfield, Cass County, Mich., March 15, 1836

320

Lawrence, Imlay & B., March 14, 1836

320

   

SECTION 30.

 

Ephraim Hanson, Cass County, Mich., Oct. 26, 1835

46

George Redfield, Cass County, Mich., May 15, 1835

55

Lawrence, Imlay &B.,May 14, 1836

480

   

SECTION 31.

 

William Mendenhall, Cass County, Mich., Nov. 1, 1831

80

Myron Strong, Ontario County, N. F., Nov. 5, 1834

160

Barton B. Dunning, Cass County, Mich., Dec. 15, 1834

40

Barton B. Dunning, Cass County, Mich., Nov. 28, 1835

40

Barton B. Dunning, Cass County, Mich., Jan. 16,1837

80

William Schenck, Herkimer County, N. Y., Nov. 10, 1835

87

Lawrence, Imlay & Co., May 14, 1836

166

   

SECTION 32.

 

Myron Strong, Nov. 5, 1834

80

Myron Strong, Feb. 6, 1836

40

Myron Strong, Dec. 5, 1836

40

Daniel Farnham, Nov. 20, 1834

40

Henry Dwight, Seneca County, N. Y., Oct. 8, 1835

80

Mehitable Bogart, Oct. 20, 1835

80

Thomas M. Adams, Jan. 6, 1836

80

Joseph L. Jacks, March 5, 1836

40

Jacob Price, May 7, 1836

40

Jacob Price, April 38, 1836

40

Robert Foster, Dec. 5, 1836

80

   

SECTION 33.

 

Obadiah Sawtell, Erie County, Penn., July 6, 1831

80

Ezra Beardsley, July 16, 1831

80

John McDaniels, Logan County, Ohio, June 12, 1834

80

John McDaniels, Logan County, Ohio, June 12, 1834

40

David Short, Ontario County, N. Y., July 21, 1834

160

Horace B. Dunning, Cass County, Mich., July 29, 1834

40

Samuel Noyes, Jan. 14, 183

5 80

Henry Dwight, Seneca County, N. Y., June 10, 1835

40

Edwin Morse, Seneca County, N. Y., Dec. 12, 1835

40

   

SECTION 34.

 

Isaac Hultz, June 24, 1831

80

Isaac Dunning, Nov. 5, 1834

40

Joseph Smith, June 9, 1835

40

Henry Dwight, June 10, 1835

120

Henry Smith, Aug. 17, 1835

160

Baruk Mead, Oct. 16, 1835

80

Horace B. Dunning, Nov. 28, 1835

40

Silas Baldwin, Dec. 3, 1836

 
   

SECTION 35.

 

Henry P. Voorhees, June 29, 1835

605

Joseph Smith, July 8, 1836

42

   

SECTION 36.

 

Henry P. Voorhees. June 29, 1835

320

William Sherwood, Oct. 16, 1835

125

Joseph Smith, April 3, 1848

43

[ History of Jefferson Township ]

Return to [ Cass County ] [ MI History ] [ History at Rays Place ] [ Rays Place ]

.Blind Counter