Banner - Ancestry.com

Township Officals in Alamo Township, MI. 1838 to 1879
FROM History of Kalamazoo County, Michigan
With Illistrations and Biographical Sketches
of its Men and Pioneers.
Everts & Abbott., Philadelphia 1880
Press of J. B. Lippincott & Co., Philadelphia.



TOWNSHIP OFFICERS.

Extracted from the history of Alamo, Mi.

The following is a complete list of officers of the township since its organization, in 1838:

1838.—Jesse W. Turner, Supervisor; William Taylor, Township Clerk; Asa Reede, Mahion Everitt, Jesse W. Turner, John Jeffers, Justices of the Peace; Jesse W. Turner, Nelson Everitt, Horace Eastman, Highway Commissioners; Garret Rosa, Josephus Case, Collectors; Mahion Everitt, John Johnson, John Coshun, Assessors; J. W. Turner, William Taylor, John Johnson. School Inspectors; Simon Sager, Ephraim Case, William H. Finch, Constables.

1839.—Solomon Case, Supervisor; William Taylor, Township Clerk; Solomon Case, Treasurer; John Johnson, Asa Rude, Ephraim Butterfield, Assessors; Philo Seeley, Julius Hackley, Horace Eastman, Highway Commissioners; Solomon Case, John B. Wheeler; Justices of the Peace; William Taylor, William S. Hargin, John B. Wheeler, School Inspectors; William H. Finch, Collector; Festus Montague, D. S. Ball, Directors of the Poor; William H. Finch, O. Smead, Ephraim Butterfield, Joseph Johnson, Constables.

1840.—Solomon Case, Supervisor; John B. Wheeler, Township Clerk; Solomon Case, Treasurer; John Johnson, Julius Hackley, Charles Wheeler, Assessors; James Tallman, John Johnson, Charles Wheeler, highway Commissioners; John B. Wheeler, Julius Hackley, Justices of the Peace; Festus Montague, Collector; Foster Johnson, William H. Finch, Directors of the Poor; William S. Hargin, Julius Hackley, John B. Wheeler, School Inspectors; Festns Montague, Charles Wheeler, E. Mott, Constables.

1841.—John Jeffers, Supervisor; O. H. Gregory, Township Clerk; W. S. Hargin, Treasurer; James Tallman, Assessor; O. E. Korah, Luther Follett, Highway Commissioners; James Chamberlain, O. H. Gregory, W. S. Hargin, School Inspectors; Asa Rude, Overseer of the Poor (did not qualify); Festus Montague, Richard Armstrong, Rockwell Pratt, H. L. James, Constables.

1842.—Mahlon Everitt, Supervisor; O. H. Gregory, Township Clerk; Julius Hackley, Treasurer; Ephraim Butterfield, Thomas G. Carpenter, John Johnson, Highway Commissoners; Julius Hackley, John Johnson, Assessors; Foster Johnson, Thomas G. Carpenter, Constables.

1843.—Mahlon Everitt, Supervisor; O. H. Gregory, Township Clerk; Asa Rude, John Jeffers, Justices of the Peace; John G. Tarbell, Mablon Everitt, School Inspectors; Thomas G. Carpenter, Director of the Poor; Festus Montague, Thomas G. Carpenter, Philander Cross, Edward Pratt, Constables.

1844.—Ormond H. Gregory, Supervisor; Asa Rude, Township Clerk; Julius Hackley, Treasurer; John B. Wheeler, Justice of the Peace; Julius Hackley, Charles M. Wheeler, Assessors; John Johnson, John B. Wheeler, Philo Seeley, Highway Commissioners; John U. Tarbell, School Inspector; Luther Follett, Asa Rude, Directors of the Poor; John Babcock, George H. Sseley, Festus Montague, John Tarbell, Constables.

1845.—John Jeffers, Supervisor; Wifliam H. Case, Township Clerk; Thomas G. Carpenter, Treasurer; John Jeffers, Justice of the Peace; Uriali L. James, Allen Brown, Charles M. Wheeler, Highway Commissioners; Charles M. Wheeler, Alexander S. Eaton, Assessors; Julius Hackley, School Inspector; George Armstrong, Luther Follett, Directors of the Poor; John Babcock, Alexander S. Eaton, Joseph Veeley, Constables.

1846.—John Jeffers, Supervisor; Joseph S. Veeley, Township Clerk; T. G. Carpenter, Treasurer; Samuel True, Jr., Justice of the Peace; Allen Brown, U. L. James, Tilly Sanford, Highway Commissioners; Jacob Rupert, A. S. Eaton, Assessors; Robt. Wasson, George Armstrong, Directors of the Poor; Deodat Jeffers, David Johnson, School Inspectors: John Babcock, A. S. Eaton, W. H. Finch, Fergus Montague, Constables.

1847.—John Jeffers, Supervisor; Eli Hathaway, Township Clerk; Luther Follett, Treasurer; Robert Ralston, Justice of the Pease; Philander Cross, Samuel True, William H. Finch, Highway Commissioners; A. S. Eaton, Assessor; Tilly Sanford, U. L. James, Directors of the Poor; John Eastland, Inspector of Schools; William H. Finch, Hiram Everitt, Henry Piper, Albert Sanford, Constables.

1848.—Fletcher Ransom, Supervisor; Eli Hathaway, Township Clerk; James Franklin, John B. Wheeler, Justices of the Peace; Luther Follett, Treasurer; Henry Piper, Highway Commissioner; David Johnson, School Inspector; A. S. Eaton, John V. Tallman, Assessors; Fletcher Ransom. John Tarbell, Directors of the Poor; Henry Piper, Wm. H. Finch, Ariston Sanford, Samuel Cavanaugh, Constables.

1849.—Fletcher Ransom, Supervisor; Eli Hathaway, Township Clerk; George Wheeler, James Franklin, Justices of the Peace; Asa Rude, John U. Tarbell, S.D. Barber, School Inspectors; A. S. Eaton, S. G. Torrey, Highway Commissioners; John G. Tarbell, Asa Rude, Directors of the Poor; William H. Finch, John Reed, Constables.

1850.—John Jeffers, Supervisor; John Tarbell, Township Clerk; Albert Newland, John G. Tarbell, Justices of the Peace; Luther Follet, Treasurer; O. H. Gregory, School Inspector; Cyrus Higgins, Thomas G. Carpenter, Highway Commissioners; F. Ransom, Charles Wheeler, Assessors; David Johnson, John Eastland, Directors of the Poor; William H. Finch, John Reed, Festus Montague, E. Sanford, Constables.

1851.—J. B. Wheeler, Supervisor; J. Tarbell, Township Clerk; J. Veeley, Treasurer; Solomon Case, J. B. Wheeler, Justices of the Peace; J. Johnson, Highway Commissioner; F. Ransom, School Inspector; A. L. James, Director of the Poor; W. H. Pinch, George Ford, Constables.

1852.—James Franklin, Supervisor; Benj. P. Chase, Township Clerk; Joseph Veeley, Treasurer; Hiram Everitt, Highway Commissioner; Charles Barber, Mahion Everitt, Justices of the Peace; J. G. Tarbell, School Inspector; Samuel H. Simmons, Julius Hackley, Assessors; Thomas G. Carpenter, R. Pratt, Overseers of the Poor; Wm. H. Finch, George Ford, Benjamin Goodwin, Constables.

1853.-James Franklin, Supervisor; Myron Parks, Township Clerk; Joseph Veeley, Treasurer; Allen Brown, Highway Commissioner; O. H. Gregory, School Inspector; O. H. Gregory, Justice of the Peace; John G. Tarbell, Overseer of the Poor.; Benjamin B. Burphy, George Ford, Constables.

1854.-James Franklin, Supervisor; Charles W. Barber, Township Clerk; Joseph Veeley, Treasurer; Asa Bowker, Highway Commissioner; John G. Tarbell, J. A. Ormsbee, School Inspectors; Nathan Forbes, Samuel Simmons, Charles W. Barber, Justices of the Peace; Bolivar Rude, Benj. B. Burphy, Constables; John G. Tarbell, Overseer of the Poor.

1855.-James Franklin, Supervisor; Chas. W. Barber, Township Clerk; S. D. Barber, Treasurer; John B. Wheeler, Reuben Smith, Justices of the Peace; Charles A. Ransom, School Inspector; Samuel True, Highway Commissioner; William Finch, Warren Eaton, Silas Crofoot, Constables.

1856.-Joseph Veeley, Supervisor; Charles W. Barber, Township Clerk; S. D. Barber, Treasurer; John G. Tarbell, Henry Selkrig, School Inspectors; A. H. Hill, Justice of the Peace; B. S. Davis, Edward Sears, Highway Commissioners; William Finch, Oscar Tarbell, Henry A. Tallrnan, Constables.

1857.-A. H. Hill, Supervisor; Chas. W. Barber, Township Clerk; S. D. Barber, Treasurer; Henry Selkrig, School Inspector; John Wiels, Justice of the Peace; Hiram Everitt, John Chambers, Redmond Chandler, Highway Commissioners; Reuben Smith, Overseer of the Poor; Henry Tallman, Thomas Athey, S. D. Barber, Oscar James, Constables.

1858.-Augustus H. Hill, Supervisor; Chas. W. Barber, Township Clerk; S. D. Barber, Treasurer; Richard Atchin, Charles Russell, School Inspectors; Wm. G. Russell, Justice of the Peace; Edward Scares, Redmond Chandler, Highway Commissioners; Charles W. Barber, Jesse Black, W. A. Tallman, Constables; Reuben Smith, Overseer of the Poor.

1859.-Augustus H. Hill, Supervisor; Charles W. Barber, Township Clerk; Joseph Veeley, Treasurer; John B. Wheeler, Philip Vanfrank, Justices of the Peace; Reuben Smith, Highway Commissioner; John G. Tarbell, Francis Forbes, School Inspectors; Reuben Smith, Overseer of the Poor; Samuel True, Zachariah Bennett, Chester Williams, I. Ogden, Constables.

1860.-Augustus J. Hill, Supervisor; Charles P. Russell, Township Clerk; William G. Russell, Treasurer; Augustus H. Hill, Justice of the Peace; Francis Forbes, School Inspector; Jeremiah M. Brown. Highway Commissioner; David Coleman, Z. C. Bennett, E. A. Smith, E. S. Beach, Constables.

1861.-Augustus B. Hill, Supervisor; Charles P. Russell, Township Clerk; Charles W. Barber, Treasurer; Samuel H. Simmons, John Schuyler, Justices of the Peace; John G. Tarball, School Inspector; Aiphens Snow, John Wiles, Highway Commissioners; Win. H. H. Miller, Z. C. Bennett, Aaron Tallman, Hiram Everitt, Constables.

1862.-Augustus H. Mill, Supervisor; Charles P. Russell, Township Clerk; Cyrus S. Higgins, Treasurer; David Spaulding, Justice of the Peace; Francis M. Fobes, School Inspector; Caleb W. Gardner, Highway Commissiner; Harvey C. Nicholas, James L. Cole, Edwin L. Love, John Schuyler. Constables.

1863.-Augustus H. Hill, Supervisor; Charles P. Russell, Township Clerk; Joseph Veeley, Treasurer; Julius Hackley, Justice of the Peace; Charles H. Monroe, School Inspector; Garret Van Arsdale, Highway Commissioner; Hiram Everitt, Samuel B. Love, Constables.

1864.-Augustus H. Hill, Supervisor; Charles P. Russell, Township Clerk; Joseph Veeley, Treasurer; Hiram Everitt, Justice of the Peace; Caleb O. Nash, School Inspector; Alpheus Snow, John V. Tallman, Highway Commissioners; John W. Ott, George Piper, Henry A. Tallman, Alfred Simmons, Constables.

1865.-Augustus H. Hill, Supervisor; Charles P. Russell, Township Clerk; Joseph Veeley, Treasurer; Samuel H. Simmons, Charles W. Barber, Justices of the Peace; John G. Tarbell, Inspector of Schools; Aaron Tallman, Highway Commissioner; Amos Talliday, Easton Tallman, Edwin P. Hackley, James Shepard, Constables.

1866.-Charles W. Barber, Supervisor; Charles P. Russell, Township Clerk; Henry A. Taliman, Treasurer; Augustus H. Bill, Justice of the Peace; Loren C. Hill, School Inspector; Hiram B. Rose, Joel Lillie, Highway Commissioners; Edwin P. Hackley, Amos Talliday, Oscar H. Tarbell, Easton Tallman, Constables.

1867.-Charles W. Barber, Supervisor; James S. Tarbell, Township Clerk; Henry A. Tallman, Treasurer; Hiram B. Rose, Justice of the Peace; John (P. Tarbell, Richard Atchin, School Inspectors; David Coleman, Highway Commissioner; William H. Fraser, Chester A. Williams, Barzilla Snow, Charles Willson, Constables.

1868 -Charles A. Ransom, Supervisor; James S. Tarbell, Clerk; Henry A. Tallman, Treasurer; Garret Van Arsdale, Joseph Veeley, Justices of the Peace; Orvill T. Blood, Edwin P. Hackley, School Inspectors; Joel Lillie, Highway Commissioner; John Palmer, Chester Williams, Frank Van Vranken, Oscar Tarbell, Constables.

1869.-Henry A. Tallman, Supervisor; Chas. P. Russell, Township Clerk; Samuel H. Simmons, Treasurer; Barzilla Snow, S. H. Simmons, Justices of the Peace; Edwin P. Hackley, David Spaulding, School Inspectors; Eli D. Hopkins, Highway Commissioner; F. A. Coleman, Frank Van Vranken, Aaron Tallman, Preston Hackley, Constables.

1870.-Henry A. Talhnan, Supervisor; Jacob Bogardus, Township Clerk; Samuel H. Simmons, Treasurer; Barzilla Snow, Justice of the Peace; H. B. Rose, Highway Commissioner; Edwin P. Hackley, School Inspector; James Lillie, Frank Van Vranken, Oliver Brookaway, Chester Williams, Constables.

1871.-Charles A. Ransom, Supervisor; E. C. Johnson, Township Clerk; S. H. Simmons, Treasurer; David Spaulding, Justice of the Peace; Edwin P. Hackley, David Spaulding, Highway Commissioners; Joseph Coshun, School Inspector; Merritt Mussulman, Geo. G. Hubbard, Ammi Bennett, Chester A. Williams, Constables.

1872.-Henry A. Tallman, Supervisor; Henry C. Peek, Township Clerk; Joseph S. Veeley, Treasurer; Isaac P. Prosser, Garret Van Arsdale, Justices of the Peace; Joseph Coshun, Marvin Higgins, Highway Commissioners; Edwin P. HackIcy, School Inspector; Ammi M. Bennett, George Dayharsb, Chas. W. Barber, Geo. G. Hubbard, Constables.

1873.-Henry A. Tallman, Supervisor; Thomas J. Congdon, Township Clerk; Charles H. Barber, Treasurer; Chas. A. Ransom, Samuel H. Simmons, Justices of the Peace; Garret Van Arsdale, Highway Commissioner; Joseph Coshun, School Inspector; George S. Dayharsh, Aaron Tallman, Easton Tallman, Ammi M. Bennett, Constables.

1874.-Henry A. Tallman, Supervisor; Thomas J. Congdon, Township Clerk: Charles H. Barber, Treasurer; Barzilla Snow, Henry C. Peek, Justices of the Peace; Marvin G. Higgins, Highway Commissioner; Edwin P. Hackley, School Inspector; Samuel H. Simmons, George Piper, Ammi M. Bennett, George S. Dayharsh, Constables.

1875.-Charles A. Ransom, Supervisor; Amos P. Foster, Township Clerk; Erastus Davis, Treasurer; Hugh McCall, Jacob T. Bogardus, Justices of the Peace; William Piper, Highway Commissioner; Chas. C. Adams, Superintendent of Schools; Jonathan A. Wheeler, School Inspector; Isaac P. Prosser, Chester A. Williams, George W. Carpenter, Marquis L. Chapman, Constables.

1876.-Henry A. Tallman, Supervisor; Amos P. Foster, Township Clerk; Thomas J. Congdon, Treasurer; Garret Van Arsdale, Philander W. Hubbard, Justices of the Peace; Warren G. Higgins, Highway Commissioner; Lowell L. Blair, Superintendent of Schools; Edwin P. Hackley, School Inspector; Samuel H. Simmons, Drain Commissioner; Geo. S. Dayharsh, Jay Caldwell, Joseph Cochran, Frank Van Vrasiken, Constables.

1877.-Barzilla Snow, Supervisor; Thomas J. Congdon, Township Clerk; George W. Carpenter, Treasurer; John C. Lusk, Justice of the Peace; Marvin G. Higgins, Highway Commissioner; Lowell L. Blair, Superintendent of Schools; William H. Piper, School Inspector; Oliver Brockway, Paul Palmer, George S. Dayharsh, Hiram Veeley, Constables.

1878.-Barzilla Snow, Supervisor; Erwin B. Johnson, Township Clerk; George W. Carpenter, Joseph T. Peck, Edward Bigelow, Justices of the Peace; Charles Searles, Highway Commissioner; Lowell L. Blair, Superintendent of Schools;Joseph Cosbun, School Inspector; Garret Van Arsdale, Drain Commissioner; James W. Crane, Oliver Brockway, Philip Ware, Frank Van Vranken, Constables.

1879.-Barzilla Snow, Supervisor; Garret Van Arsdale, Township Clerk; William Oliver, Treasurer; Samuel H. Simmons, Justice of the Peace; Charles Searles, Highway Commissioner; A. Volney Brundage, Superintendent of Schools; Joseph Coshun, School Inspector; George Dayharsh, Charles Parks, Preston F. Hackley, Edwin J. Crane, Constables.

Return to history of Alamo, MI

Return to [ Kalamazoo County ] [ MI History ] [ History at Rays Place ] [ Rays Place ]

.Blind Counter